The Impact of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and Reporting Incentives on the Quality of Accounting Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Miao Xinyun  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60749414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIFRS / 日本基準 / 任意適用 / 公正価値会計 / のれん / 価値関連性 / 退職給付会計 / 会計観 / IFRSの任意適用 / 財務報告の質 / 配当 / 会計環境 / 歴史的原価会計 / 制度的要因 / 国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / 財務報告のインセンティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間中、会計学、経済学、及び管理学に関する文献を網羅的に調査し、会計環境は制度的要因に与える影響、また制度的要因は利害関係者が持つ財務報告のインセンティブに与える影響を明らかにする。
上記の文献調査の結果に基づいて、実証研究に取り組んでいく。仮設を立て、研究モデルを確定し、必要なデータを収集・整理・分析する。
最後、研究結果を国内外の学会での報告、国内外の学術誌への投稿、及び事業報告書の公開を行い、広く社会に発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is a summary of the research findings. First, the study found that the voluntary adoption of IFRS had a significant positive impact on the net income of Japanese voluntary adopters; accounting standards for goodwill, intangible assets, and retirement benefits had a significant impact on net assets and net income; IFRS voluntary adopters had a higher ratio of goodwill to total assets than Japanese standards adopters. Second, using Japanese firms that voluntarily adopted IFRS as a sample, the study found that the adjustment amounts from J-GAAP to IFRS due to four accounting standards (goodwill, revenue recognition, income taxes, and impairment) had positive incremental value relevance. Third, we found that fair value accounting-oriented pension accounting may not be adequate to achieve the objective of reporting to shareholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、日本基準とIFRSとのコンバージェンスが進展してきたにもかかわらず、両会計基準に準拠して報告された会計数値の間には顕著な差異が存在していること、その差異は主に両会計基準それぞれの基礎になる考え方の違いに起因していることを明らかにした。次に、両会計基準の個々の会計基準の差異が価値関連性に与える影響を解明することによって、IFRS適用に関する研究蓄積を増やした。最後に、公正価値会計一辺倒の退職給付会計の限界に関する研究成果は、歴史的原価会計と公正価値会計の調和を図る二元観のほうが,後者だけを重視する一元観よりも株主向けの報告目的を果たす可能性があると示唆している。