Project/Area Number |
20K13662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawase Yutaka 神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60805604)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 税務計画 / 組織再編成税制 / 組織再編成 / 税務会計 / 組織再編税制 / タックス・プランニングの分析枠組み |
Outline of Research at the Start |
税制が企業行動に与える影響を分析するとき,多くの実証研究がScholes and Wolfson(1992)の理論に基づいている。しかし,この理論は米国の税制に基づいており,わが国の税制に適応したものではないので,わが国の税制を反映させたモデルへと発展させる余地がある。本研究では,わが国の組織再編税制に焦点をあて,理論モデルを構築し,それをもとに実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an analytical framework for taxable acquisitions in Japan and taxable acquisitions of conduit organizations. First, for taxable acquisitions in joint stock companies, the model is complex, although it does not include provisions such as Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code, because individual shareholders are subject to deemed dividend taxation and transfer income taxation if the company is dissolved or liquidated after the business transfer. Next, we attempted to construct an analytical framework for taxable acquisitions of conduit organizations. Conduit organizations may be broadly classified into two types: pass-through and pay-through. For acquisitions of pass-through organizations, there are no rules regarding the taxation of the acquired (transfer of status) party, and it is unclear how the acquisition would be taxed. Pay-through organizations are not an option for general businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国における組織再編成税制に関するタックス・プランニングのフレームワークを構築することを目的とし、この研究が進展すれば、税も考慮した合理的な組織再編成行動が明らかになるだろう。また、実際の組織再編手法が選択された理由もある程度解明できる可能性がある。