A Study on the Transformation of the Art System and Urban Space in Modern Japan: The Case of National Industrial Exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Osaka Yukiko  国際大学, GLOCOM, 研究員(移行) (80864602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords博覧会 / 都市空間 / 公園 / 文化社会学 / 美術工芸 / 都市論 / 社会学 / 近代美術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、内国勧業博覧会の開催を契機として美術工芸関係者たちがどのような移動と集中の現象をみせたのか、そして美術と地域に関するいかなる歴史叙述が生産されてきたのかを分析することで、近代日本における美術制度の形成と都市空間の変容の関係性を明らかにする。内国勧業博覧会の開催以降、開催地となった公園地は文化的空間へと変容していった。それに付随して周辺地域では関係者や関連産業の移動や集中といった現象が発生した。博覧会開催前後に作成された記録資料や、美術史での調査研究の蓄積と地域に関する歴史叙述の分析を行うことによって、近代日本における美術制度の形成とそれにともなう都市空間の地勢の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the impact of the National Industrial Exhibitions held in the Meiji period on the movement and concentration of people involved in arts and crafts, and examined the relationship between the formation of the art system and the transformation of urban space. A database on the addresses of people involved in arts and crafts and the locations of related industries was constructed based on materials related to the exposition. Based on the information in these databases, I analyzed migration patterns. In addition, through a survey of materials related to the 1939 New York Exposition in the U.S., examples of urban development and infrastructure improvement were verified. In this way, the impact of the exposition on the cultural space and social network of the city was analyzed from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、明治期日本における内国勧業博覧会が近代日本の美術制度と都市空間の形成に果たした役割を実証的に明らかにした点にある。これにより、美術史や文化社会学の研究に新たな視点を提供し、博覧会という一時的なイベントが長期的な都市計画や文化政策に与える影響を示した。社会的意義としては、公園や公共空間の利用が市民生活やコミュニティ形成、まちづくりに与える影響を理解する一助となり、現代の都市開発や文化政策における参考資料となることが期待される。