Resisting the matrix of domination : French descendants of postcolonial migrants in search of coalitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANABE YOSHIMI  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40869880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords旧植民地出身移民 / フランス / インターセクショナリティ / 連合/政治的連帯 / 対抗的公共圏 / 予示的政治 / マイノリティ知 / 社会運動 / 政治的連帯 / マイノリティの知 / サバルタン / 移民 / マイノリティ / 女性 / 反レイシズム / 連帯 / 知 / 反人種主義 / 言語実践 / フランス郊外 / フェミニズム / 反貧困 / 当事者性 / 連合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランスにおける旧植民地出身移民(の子孫)の抵抗における当事者および非当事者間の連合(coalition/alliance)の可能性と非可能性を明らかにすることを目指す。より具体的には、パリ市近郊のマイノリティ集住地区で活動する女性団体での参与観察と聞き取り調査を通して、どのような戦術(tactiques)や実践(praxis)が、人種・階級・ジェンダー・障害・学歴など絡み合う権力関係に状況付けられたアクター間の連合を可能にするのか、逆に何がそれを妨げ支配の構造を温存・再生産してしまうのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two main achievements: (1) it theoretically examines the (im)possibility for minorities to foster "coalition" ("solidarity" in more general terms) within social movement spaces intersecting with various actors. Based on ethnographic research conducted between 2012 and 2019 in a Parisian suburb, focusing on French minorities, specifically French (descendants of) postcolonial migrants, it introduces a nuanced analysis incorporating the notions of "autonomy," "political solidarity," "prefigurative politics," and "subaltern counterpublics." Additionally, (2) based on a review of prior research and data obtained from fieldwork conducted during 2022-2023 and involving both activists and researchers, the study analyzes the implications of "minority and minoritized knowledge" within "coalition," considering both empirical cases and theoretical aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、マイノリティの政治における権力関係の問題に対して、フランスの事例に依拠した実証的分析と理論的考察から、実質的な「連合(連帯)」の障害・条件・契機を例示すると同時に、「対抗的公共圏」や「予示的政治」などの分析概念の精緻化に貢献し、マイノリティが社会正義を求めるなかで創造する知の意義を明らかにした点にある。世界的規模での経済格差や不平等が指摘され、社会内部の多様性が自明となっている現代社会において、マジョリティ/マイノリティ関係の複層的かつ複雑な理解は欠かせない。本研究の社会的意義は、公正かつ平等な政治・制度や社会関係の創造に向けた議論の材料を提供する点にある。