The Contemporary Historical Study on Highly Educated Women's Career Development and Housework/Care work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Chisato  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (70780823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性のキャリア形成 / ケア労働 / 女性労働史 / 再生産領域 / ワークライフバランス / 高学歴女性のキャリア / 労働-生活 / キャリア形成 / 家事労働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、市場経済の生産領域のみを視野に収めると、一見、ジェンダー平等の促進とみえてしまう格差の実態を、再生産領域やインフォーマルセクターも視野に入れることによって捉える。具体的には、1970年代から1980年代の首都圏で就職した近隣に頼れる親族のいない地方出身の女性教員が、出産後も継続して就労する際に、家事・育児を代替した労働者を考察する。
1990年以降、高学歴女性の出産後の就労継続は、議論の的を集めてきた。日本政府は、2014年から移民家事労働者の受け入れ促進を検討している。本研究は、今後一層、日本社会で起こり得る高学歴女性のキャリア形成に伴う家事・ケア労働の問題を歴史事例から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the history of highly educated women who continued to work after their marriage, focused on the reproductive sphere and the informal sector. Through the document analysis, we considered how female teachers who entered the workforce in the 1960s in the Tokyo metropolitan area and came from a rural city with no relatives nearby continued to work after childbirth.
The focus of this analysis is to investigate the hierarchy of wage labor and reproductive labor in a society with large gender disparities. This research confirms that female teachers, who are marginalized in the workplace because of their childcare, found it difficult to take care of housework and childcare by themselves, so they had continued their careers by housewives in their neighborhoods to substitute their housework and childcare for low wages or free.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後、主婦化が進行する日本において、結婚・出産後も継続的に就労してきた女性教員を事例に、キャリア継続と再生産労働の関係性を検討した点にある。教育とジェンダー研究で蓄積されてきた女性教師の学校内での周辺化と、国際社会学において、再生産領域の国際性別分業という視点から着目されてきた家事・ケア労働者の問題を接合させ、日本社会におけるジェンダー構造を分析しようと試みた。今後、社会政策が内包するジェンダー規範も視野に入れた分析を進めることによって、日本社会のジェンダー秩序を捉える研究へと発展させていく予定である。女性の労働力化という日本社会が抱える課題にも貢献できる。