Description and Factors of Occupational Heterophily Based on Multidimensional Attributes of Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuo  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30827241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 職業異類結合 / 社会階層間の統合可能性 / 異類結合 / ポジション・ジェネレーター / 社会構造論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ポジション・ジェネレーター(多様な職業に従事する社会ネットワークの有無を測定するための質問項目)の多次元属性に関する標本調査を実施し,そのデータを分析することで,職業異類結合の実態・要因を解明する.それによって,社会構造の交差・固定化に関するBlauの社会構造論と社会ネットワーク論・社会関係資本論を接合するパラダイムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the description and factors of occupational heterophily based on multidimensional attributes of social networks, using statistical analyses. The results are as follows. First, patterns associated with occupational heterophily were observed in Pattern 1 "occupational heterophily, age heterophily, gender homophily, and education homophily" and Pattern 4 "occupational heterophily, gender homophily, age homophily, and education homophily". Second, the probability of belonging to Pattern 1 was high when dyads did not share the same school or when dyads shared the same place of residence. Finally, the probability of belonging to Pattern 4 was higher when dyads shared the same school or when dyads did not share the same place of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では,職業1次元の同類結合(同じ職業に従事者する者同士のつながり)や異類結合(異なる職業に従事者する者同士のつながり)しか検討されてこなかった.それゆえ,職業従事者間(とくに,社会階層間)の社会関係に関する分断が強調されてきた.しかしながら,本稿の知見から,2つの異なる職業異類結合パターンが発見された.とくに,これらのパターンは,居住地を通じた経路と出身校を通じた経路に,分化していた.もし,職業異類結合が社会階層間の統合に関する一側面を表しうるのであれば,本稿は,日本社会における社会階層の統合可能性を先行研究(学術的意義)のみならず,社会(社会的意義)にも示したと言えよう.