Project/Area Number |
20K13673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
TUJI mami 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00551251)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハラスメント / 利用者から受けるハラスメント / 発生要因 / ホームヘルパー / 訪問介護 / 生活援助 / 労働環境 / ワークモチベーション / 実態把握 / ワーク・モチベーション / ハラスメントの内容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会に対応すべくホームヘルパーの役割がより重要となる一方で、離職率が高い等の理由から、人材不足の現状がある。離職率が高い要因の一つとして、利用者から受けるハラスメントがある。対策として、厚生労働省はマニュアルを作成したが、当該マニュアルは訪問看護師を考慮したものであるため、ヘルパーの実態に即していない。そのためヘルパー独自の対策を講じる必要がある。本研究は、ヘルパーが、利用者から受けるハラスメントについての実態を明らかにするとともに、その発生の要因を分析することを目的とする。研究方法は、ヘルパーとその上司にあたる管理者及びサービス提供責任者に対し実態把握を目的とする質的調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because helpers visit users' homes alone, their work style itself can pose a risk of harassment. Furthermore, it is difficult to see the professionalism in the work of daily living assistance itself, and relationships with users tend to occur in which helpers are placed in a subordinate position. Furthermore, they suffer the most psychological harassment such as being doubted and not believed and having their character questioned through the service, which is also the most severe and harsh form of harassment. While the helpers gained a sense of security from the joy they received from their work and the users and from the support of the organization and colleagues, they faced the cases with a sense of responsibility and pride in their work.It was suggested that helpers recognize the "necessity and uniqueness of help work" and make efforts to "understand the background behind the occurrence of harassment."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかになったホームヘルパーのハラスメントの発生要因および実態は、人材不足がより深刻さを増すホームヘルパーの安全な労働の権利を保障する契機となる。ひいては、利用者のサービスの質の保障にもつながっていくものである。 今後、ホームヘルパー独自のハラスメント対策マニュアル作りの基礎研究として寄与できる。