Sociological Study on the Formation of Social Networks between High Schools and Support Agencies for Supporting early leavers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ema  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (10823156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校中退 / 早期離学 / 社会的ネットワーク / 若者支援 / 若者政策 / 社会関係資本 / 生徒指導 / 移行 / トランジション / 教員文化 / 教育社会学 / 子どもの貧困
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高校中退の予防、支援の過程の分析を通じて、子ども期と若者期における様々な困難を支えることのできるような社会的ネットワークを明らかにすることを目的とする。1・2年次に高等学校中退に関して先進的な取り組みを行っている高校、教育委員会、連携している機関への調査を行う。また3年次にイギリスにおける子ども・若者支援の調査を行い、比較研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even before the issue of high school dropouts began to attract wider attention as an problematic aspect of the transition to the adulthood , the field of education, boards of education, and the government had been discussing how to respond to the high school dropout . Highschool teachers has been discussing the extent to which teachers are responsible for providing guidance to students with risks of dropping out. Difficulties for providing guidance only by high school teachers, especially for students with the problem outside the school . In the prefecture with information sharing systems for dropouts, various networks such as relationships with teachers are mobilized , and long-term support across fields such as employment support and family support is provided. The study clarified how systems such as the “Education Maintenance Allowance” in the UK has been revised to meet the further needs of young people who have difficulties for continuing their secondary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生徒側の問題に注目されてきた中退について、生徒と関わる教員が自らの責任範囲、関りの限界をどのように認識してきたかを検討し、高校中退者への対応における現在まで続く課題と困難を明らかにした。また、高等学校の教員が従来主に担ってきた高校中退への対応について、外部機関が新たにどのような役割を担っているのかを検討した。そして海外の実践について、英国を中心に、特に経済的な困難や家族の問題を抱える生徒が就学継続のためにどのような支援を行っているのかを明らかにした。