Project/Area Number |
20K13679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民 / 移民第2世代 / イスラーム / フランス / 郊外 / アイデンティティ / 社会的排除 / テロリズム / 移民第二世代 / 民族・エスニシティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2015年1月の風刺画新聞社襲撃事件以降、フランスにおいて若者のイスラーム過激化やホームグロウン・テロリズムが大きな社会問題のひとつとなっている。その一方で、テロリズムに対する「国民の団結」はマジョリティとマイノリティの「断絶」を生じさせ、イスラームに対する恐怖心や警戒心、さらにはムスリム移民第二世代に対する否定的まなざしを強めている。本研究は、テロリズム後のこれらの社会の動きが、日常的に宗教を実践する「過激化していない」ムスリムの若者のアイデンティティに及ぼした影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to consider the impact that the change in society's view for Islam after consecutive terrorism has had on the identity of "non-radicalized" Muslim youth who practice their religion on a daily basis. As a result of the research, the xenophobic view of Islam is becoming stronger not only in society but also in politics and academia. And various forms of "regulation" are being implemented. Second-generation Muslim immigrants recognize that society's views don’t prevent them from practicing his religion. However, among those who found it difficult to live in France, we find several youths who wished to move to other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会におけるマイノリティへのまなざしと、当事者のアイデンティティの関係を考察するものである。とりわけ、宗教的帰属が大きく社会問題化され、排外主義が高まったときに、その問題とは直接関係のない、日常的に宗教を信仰し実践する人びとの、自らの社会的地位に関する認識がどのような影響を受け、そしてそのアイデンティティがどのように変容するかを検討した。 これは日本の多文化共生社会構築に不可欠な視点を与えるものである。日本では外国にルーツを持つ若者がますます増加傾向にある。移民第2世代が長く社会的な課題とされてきたフランスの事例を研究することで、日本にも新たな視点や分析枠組みを与えることができる。