Urban Community Building in the Networked Society: Focusing on the Nagoya Metropolitan Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kida Yusuke  椙山女学園大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (70760734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 都市 / 地域 / 近隣 / ネットワーク社会 / ソーシャルメディア / ICT / コミュニティ形成 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ウェルビーイング / ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / つながり
Outline of Research at the Start
「ネットワーク社会」が本格的に到来した時代において、社会関係がどのように変化しているのかという点は非常に重要な研究課題である。本研究の目的は、大都市に生きる人々がネットワークやコミュニティをどのように形成しているのか、その形成のプロセスをICT利用の影響を考慮しながら実証的に明らかにすることにある。ウェルマンらのネットワーク化された個人主義の概念や、パットナムらのソーシャルキャピタル論に依拠しつつ、ICT利用が人々の地域的なSCをどの程度増加/減少させているのかという点を、名古屋都市圏における質問紙調査とその分析によって明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the extent to which the use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) influences network formation and community participation. Two Surveys were conducted on the web targeting residents in Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya City, and the data were analyzed. The results suggested that regular use of Facebook promotes engagement in activities such as "helping people in need" and "cultural activities," which partially supports Barry Wellman's "supplementary effects hypothesis".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットをはじめとしたICTの普及が社会関係に与える負の影響を指摘する声は根強く、とくにメディア接触とSCの減少、そして「コミュニティ」の衰退との関連については現在でも論争の絶えないテーマである。本研究は量的・質的双方の調査およびデータを踏まえて、名古屋都市圏を事例としてこの問題に対する回答を試みた。本研究の結果は今日の人々のコミュニティ形成が部分的にはICTを介して進んでいることを示しており、コミュニティの活性化を考える際にもICTを効果的に活用することが重要であることを示唆している。