Comparative Study on Measures to Ensure Mobility in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtani University (2020, 2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Minoru  大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70823227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモビリティ / 地域公共交通政策 / 官民・市民連携 / 自家用有償旅客運送 / MaaS / 近畿北部地域 / 中山間地域 / モビリティ確保 / 過疎地ライドシェア / 官民・市民連携(PPPP) / 地方版MaaS / ドイツ住民バス / 官民共創 / 共助交通 / 地域公共交通 / 互助輸送 / 交通政策 / 官民+市民連携(PPPP) / 自家用有償運送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中山間地域における高齢者等のモビリティ確保策を、先進事例における実践と政策展開から導出するものである。人口減少や高齢化の進行する中山間地域では、バスやタクシーなどの交通インフラが欠如している一方で、その課題解決策は個別具体事例にとどめられている。
そこで本研究では、京都府内の複数の中山間地域を事例として、俯瞰的な視点から生活課題の把握、自発的な実践のプロセス、新たなモビリティの政策展開という3つの側面に着目する。特に、既存の交通工学や交通経済学の学問的基盤を参照し、社会学の立場から現代社会の移動・交通問題を分析し、同様の課題を抱える他地域に具体的な政策提言を行っていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study approached the subject of mobility in mountainous areas from three perspectives: (1) understanding livelihood issues, (2) the process of voluntary practice, and (3) the development of new mobility policies. The following three specific results were achieved. First, in terms of understanding the issues related to mobility, the issues of elderly people who have returned or do not have a driving licence were identified and clarified through an interview survey of elderly residents. Second, regarding the voluntary practice process, a typology of leading actors - operators, residents and public/private sector - was made from a case study of private paid passenger transport initiatives. Third, regarding the development of new mobility policies, a scheme for public-private-citizen cooperation was partially clarified through case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義としては、モビリティに関わる実態把握から課題解決に向けた実践と政策に関する連続的な研究として、既存の交通工学や交通経済学および地域社会学に新たな学問的示唆を付け加えることが期待される点が挙げられる。また、すでに研究期間中から研究者が座長等を務める地域公共交通会議や関連部会において、本研究で得られた成果の一部を積極的に提供しており、差し迫った課題である市民・住民のモビリティ確保の社会課題に対して研究成果の還元を行っているという点で、本研究の社会的意義が大いにあるものといえる。