Project/Area Number |
20K13685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 手話通訳 / sign language / interpreter education / Deaf Studies / Sign Language / Interpreter Education / Language Accessibility / Deaf / Sociolinguistics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This study examines how Sign language (SL) interpreter training courses in Japan are designed and implemented with the purpose of gaining a deeper understanding into why and how gaps remain between Sign language users' needs and the SL interpretation services provided.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
Due to COVID-19, during the previous academic year, all fieldwork including participant observation was placed on hold. Instead, I concentrated my efforts on conducting in-depth desk research on sign language interpreter education training. Thanks to KAKEN, I was able to purchase some key texts on this topic. I also joined several online research groups and workshops related to deaf studies, sign language interpreter education training, and experiences of CODA (children of deaf adults).During this year, I was also able to work on connecting data collected from previous fieldwork to this new study.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
As stated above, my research was significantly delayed due to COVID-19. Many of my contacts in the field are located in Tokyo, but it was unsafe to travel during most of the research period. While some of the in-person activities were shifted to an online format, much of my planned research could not be carried out.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
Although it is very difficult to begin now due to the state of emergency, my plan in this coming year is to try to carry out the research activities proposed for 2020-2021. This centers on fieldwork including participant observation at training centers for sign language interpretation and interviews with sign language interpreters. Currently, I am redesigning my research plan so these activities can occur in Kansai as much as possible (instead of Kanto).