| Project/Area Number |
20K13686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ハンセン病問題 / 経験学習理論 / 社会運動 / 親密圏 / 公共圏 / ボランティア / ワークキャンプ / NGO / 経験学習 / 公共圏・親密圏 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本におけるハンセン病問題は、療養所入所者の減少に伴い、収束に向かっているとの見方もできるが、人権啓発・人権教育の面では十分な成果があるとは言い難い。 本研究では、ボランティア活動によってハンセン病回復者との間に疑似家族的な親密圏を構築しながら、ハンセン病のスティグマ軽減に効果をあげている事例(中国ハンセン病回復村における学生らのワークキャンプ活動)に注目し、その分析を通して、ハンセン病問題の教育プログラムを構築する。それにあたり、ワークキャンプの有するユースワーク的要素にも着目して研究をすすめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines work camps in Chinese leprosy recovery villages. A work camp is considered a type of volunteer work. However, a detailed examination reveals that it is more about building a "relationship population" than about volunteering. This shift contributes to the reduction of discrimination. Tanaka, who studies relationship populations, states that "[Volunteerism] places significance on 'spontaneity' and does not include the attitude of 'interest' in the subject," but that "'interest' in the subject" is essential for the relationship population. As described above, this study reveals a new aspect of work camp.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本におけるハンセン病問題は、ハンセン病療養所に入所する当事者の高齢化に伴い、後世にいかに伝えていくかが検討されている。本研究においては、ハンセン病問題に対するボランティア活動のあり方を検討することで、その活動を後世に伝えていく目的を一定程度、果たしたものと思われる。換言すれば、かつてのハンセン病問題と同種の差別問題が今後、生じた際、本研究は、社会や市民がどのような行動が可能なのか、という問題に対して、ひとつの示唆を与えうるものと思われる。 なお、本研究の成果をふまえ、疑似家族的な親密圏が形成される活動を試験的に実践し、今後も継続していく予定である。