The influence of group activity experience in online game on real world: From the viewpoint of community and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Takada Keisuke  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (30817440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンラインゲーム / ソーシャルスキル / コミュニティ / MMORPG / コミュニケーションスキル / オンラインコミュニティ / 協調行動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,主に心理学分野において,オンラインゲーム内でプレイヤーらが共通の目標に向かって作業を行う集団活動経験がプレイヤーの現実世界における社会的スキルの向上に及ぼす因果的影響が縦断研究において徐々に実証されつつある。
しかし先行研究の問題点には,ゲーム内の文化やコミュニティの質的知見が十分でないまま量的な解釈が行われていることが挙げられる。この問題を解決しうるのが,コミュニティや文化を媒介しながら現象を紐解こうとする社会学的なアプローチである。本研究は,社会学と心理学の領域を横断しながら,量的・質的の2側面から混合研究法を行い,オンラインゲームでの集団活動経験が現実世界に及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, which crosses the disciplines of sociology and psychology, used a mixed research method from two aspects, quantitative and qualitative, to examine the real-world effects of the experience of group activities in online games. First, we were able to conduct the eighth point in the ongoing panel survey. Second, we conducted interviews with online game players asking about the culture and community within the game.
The results of the research conducted throughout the study period showed that individuals playing MMORPGs improved their real-world group problem-solving abilities at each time point using a latent growth curve model based on panel data from eight time points, which has not been done in previous studies. The results also indicate that belonging to a community and the function of the community are the most important factors that sustain players' participation in group activities that require detailed work in the virtual world of MMORPGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮想世界から現実世界へとソーシャルスキルが波及する背景には「仮想世界の特徴である仮名性が,仮想世界の活動でプレイヤーを現実世界のアイデンティティから乖離させる役割を果たしている」,プレイヤーの語りを借りると「理想的なロールプレイ環境」による影響が示唆されていたが,波及が生ずる社会的背景や,その個人差については明らかにされていなかった。本研究は,その一側面として,仮想世界内のコミュニティの存在を明らかにし,そのコミュニティが集団問題解決能力を向上させうる高難度の集団活動への参加を促していたことを明らかにした。