The Japanese and Chinese Family in an Aging Society: A Sociological Study from the Perspective of the Adult Guardianship System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saisho Shinya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60785955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 任意後見制度 / 生活支援 / 居住支援 / 市民後見 / 法人後見 / 生活協同組合 / ワーカーズコレクティブ / 社会学 / 成年後見 / 任意後見 / 無限定性 / 看とり / 共同体 / ワーカーズ・コレクティブ / 地域福祉 / NPO法人 / 社会化 / 身上監護 / 財産管理 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢社会 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢社会における家族のあり方を、日本と中国の高齢者の財産管理を比較して検討し、分析することが目的である。とくに高齢者の財産管理を支える手段として成年後見制度、なかでも任意後見制度の利用事例に注目し、日本と中国での成年後見制度の運用と展開から、現代における日本と中国の家族のあり方について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are communities that try to create a society in which citizens support each other's life and livelihood until the end of their lives through the use of voluntary guardianship. As an example, we analyzed the practice of voluntary guardianship by the Workers' Collective, a consumer's cooperative. Support by workers' collectives as voluntary guardians may develop into shadow work. How do the workers themselves perceive the adult guardianship project and determine the boundaries of their support as voluntary guardians? Why is adult guardianship, which is supposed to be limited support, developing into unlimited support for daily life? The background of this question was clarified in relation to the organizational philosophy and goals of the Workers' Collective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では単身高齢者世帯の増加とともに,地域で暮らす高齢者をどのように最期まで支えていくかが社会的な課題として認識されている.中国でも同様の課題を抱えており,ひとりっ子政策と若い世代が都市部に出稼ぎに出る社会構造をもつ中国では,成年後見制度および介護保険制度は中国社会全体の関心事である.介護の社会化論を延伸する必要がある.日本ではそれを成年後見制度,とりわけ任意後見制度を用いて高齢期の暮らしを生活を支えていこうとする動きがある.中国でも上海など一部で,すでに類似の動きが見られる.また本研究課題は,居住保障・居住支援の領域とも密接な関わりがあり,学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義ともつ研究課題である.