Sociological Study on Occupational Mobility of the Self-Employed Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKA Shuhei  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60732401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自営業 / フリーランス / 社会的不平等 / 職業移動 / 社会政策 / 社会調査 / コロナ禍 / コロナ危機 / 二次分析 / ウェブ調査 / 社会保障 / 職業経歴 / 雇用によらない働き方 / ライフコース / デジタルエコノミー
Outline of Research at the Start
「雇用関係によらない働き方(自営的就労)」の普及は労働政策の課題となっている.しかし,申請者の研究によれば,自営的就労は一時的なキャリア達成にはなり得ても,その後のキャリアの蓄積を保障しない可能性を明らかにした.若年・壮年期では,自営業へ流入する/雇用へ流出するという変化が生じやすい.自営的な就労経験がキャリアの形成に及ぼす影響は,中長期的な調査に基づいて検証する必要があるにもかかわらず,断片的な調査・研究にとどまっているのが現状である.そこで本研究は,自営的就労を経験する人びとを対象として,その働き方がキャリア形成の内実に及ぼす影響を量的・質的データに基づいて解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Work Style Reform Act enacted in June 2018 includes the "diverse forms of employment" as a national policy, and one of its features is that it recommends "a way of working that is not based on an employment relationship (self-employment)". However, the results of this research project show that self-employment may provide temporary career achievement, but does not guarantee career accumulation in later years. In particular, we show that the tendency for people to move into and out of self-employment in their youth and middle age is likely to change, and that career can lead to disparities and inequalities in the old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は若年・壮年期の自営的な就労経験と高齢期の暮らし方の関係を解明することにより,社会学の社会階層論に資するものである.学術的意義と社会的意義は,自営的な就労経験をより長期的な視点から捉える調査設計に基づいて実証研究を進めた点に集約される.