Giving and Solidarity in Blood Donation: An Experimental Study in Welfare Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021-2023)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yui  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (70758276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords献血 / 贈与 / 匿名 / ボランティア / 福祉 / 共同性 / 社会的連帯
Outline of Research at the Start
近年献血者数が減少する中、研究が少ない献血を取り上げ、献血者における贈与と共同性の論理について実証的に研究することを目的とする。献血を促すものとして、互酬性の意識、返礼期待、コミュニティ意識、受け手の想像などに着目し研究するとともに、献血の規定要因の分析を行い、献血行為の成立要件の検討を行う。さらに、献血の特徴である匿名性を意識しながら、匿名他者との連帯形成のための要件についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through empirical research analyzing blood donation, it was found that people are more likely to donate blood when they have a family member or friend who has been helped by a blood transfusion, or when they have a family member or friend who is a blood donor, has volunteered, or is a medical professional. Furthermore, analysis from the perspective of reciprocity showed that there was a misconception that blood was used to treat accidents and injuries. In addition, while there is no interaction between the blood donor and the recipient in blood donation, there is interaction between the blood donor and the staff of the blood donation center. Communication by the blood donation center staff encouraged blood donations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本では献血者数が大きく減少し、将来的には必要な量の血液が集まらないことも危惧されている。しかしながら、血液をめぐる社会学的研究は少なく、数少ない研究も肝炎やHIVの蔓延を背景に血液の安全性に着目してきた。本研究において献血者の動機や規定要因の分析を行い、その実態を明らかにしたことは、今後の献血者の増大に向けて重要であると考えられる。加えて、学術的な観点からは、本研究において献血を事例としながら、匿名他者への贈与や連帯形成の要件を提示したことに意義があると考えられる。