Hobby Communities within Social Movements: A Case Study of Contemporary East Asian Social Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHEN IChen  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30845722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファン研究 / 社会運動 / 台湾 / 香港 / 趣味共同体研究 / 東アジア / サブカルチャー / 趣味共同体 / ジェンダー / 趣味縁 / 若者研究 / 女性共同体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ファン研究と社会運動研究の両面から東アジアの現代社会の若者、とりわけ女性は、いかに「趣味」を用いて社会空間を構築しているか、さらに社会的関係性を再編成していくかについて考察する。手かがりとして、2014年3月に台湾で起きた「ひまわり運動」、9月に香港で起きた「雨傘運動」といった二つの運動空間に注目し、その空間において女性参加者によって行われる「私的趣味」の実践について検討する。それらの社会運動に参加する女性たちが、戦略的に「私的趣味」を公的領域で実践することによって、趣味縁を中心に結成された女性による「趣味共同体」の可視化をいかに可能にしているのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how participants, particularly women, in social movement spaces in East Asia strategically practice their hobbies to adjust their social positioning and effect societal change. The findings reveal that young people from Taiwan and Hong Kong engage in introversive communication within social movements, ascribing significance to the movement and eliciting emotions. Furthermore, they deliberately position themselves on the periphery and strive to deconstruct established authority structures from that standpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、以下の2点の学術的意義や社会的意義を持っている。第一に、本研究は、台湾や香港の若者は、自ら日常的に実践しているサブカルチャーや流行文化を用いて政治に参入することを通して、「政治」に新たな意味を付与したことを明らかにした。第二に、社会構造の中の既成的権威に排除されたゆえに、社会運動に参加し異議を申し立てたと思われる運動参加者は、真正面から権威に対抗を示すのではなく、「周縁」にとどまる選択を行い、その周縁において日常的趣味実践を通して、自らの存在を可視化しながら、中心的権力を周縁から少しずつ分散させる、という「戦略/戦術」を実行している点である。