Project/Area Number |
20K13710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsubo Mariko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20801773)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カミングアウト / カムアウト / 性的マイノリティ / LGBT / 同性愛者 / 個人化 / レリヴァンス / 同性愛 / シュッツ / 自己開示 / レズビアン / ゲイ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LGBTなどのマイノリティが、自分のアイデンティティを他者に伝達する行為を「カミングアウト」と言う。一般に、いわゆる「ふつう」の人は「カミングアウトをしようかどうか」と考えることはないが、では、ゲイ・レズビアンの人は普段、どのようなときに、「カミングアウト」について意識するのだろうか。この問いが、本研究のテーマである。そもそも日常において、「自分のセクシュアリティを他者に伝える・伝えない」という行為の選択に、なぜ性的マイノリティが直面するのだろうか。それはどのような状況だろうか。本研究は、ゲイ・レズビアン当事者へのインタビュー調査をつうじて、これらを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the everyday experience of lesbians and gays in facing the choices regarding coming out, and examines the ways in which such burdens are allocated to them in Japanese society today. The main findings of this study are the "individualization of coming out" as well as the "heterosexually assumed interaction" as one condition under which coming out becomes problematic in the subjectivity of non-heterosexual people. Additionally, a new analytical perspective was proposed that analyzes social mechanisms that allocate the burden of choice regarding coming out to gay and lesbian people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の知見は、カミングアウトについての選択自体の負担を性的マイノリティに課している既存社会のあり方を、批判的に問い直すという点で、社会的意義をもつ。またその成果は、国内外の従来の同性愛者のカミングアウト研究が扱ってきた問題と枠組みについて再考を促すものといえる。本研究は、今後、さまざまな社会的マイノリティのカミングアウトや自己開示にかんする経験的研究へと援用が期待される。