Kuomintang Soldiers' Life Experience in Taiwan's Authoritarian Era: From 1949 to 1987
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG LONGLONG  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80844141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 台湾 / 中国国民党 / <青年兵士> / 生活過程 / 戒厳令時代 / 大陸籍 / <青年兵> / 家族形成 / 退役 / 一時帰郷 / 台湾大撤退 / 就職 / 定着 / 成人期 / 新兵訓練 / 青年兵士 / 成人移行期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、中国内戦で台湾へ渡った当時20歳前後の国民党兵士を対象に、1949年の戒厳令実施から1987年の戒厳令解除にいたる彼らの生活過程を、政府による権威主義体制の進展と連結しながら考察し、個人の発達過程と社会変動との相互関連を解明することである。その際、現在台湾有数の元兵士集落である<忠義眷村>を中心にフィールドワークを展開し、兵士らの過去の経験を調査時点から遡及するインタビュー法にとどまらず、彼らが大陸の親宛に作成した多くの手紙(戒厳令時代に投函されなかった)の内容を分析することで、戒厳令時代における心境の変遷を逐次確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1949, the Kuomintang army suffered a major defeat in the Chinese Civil War, and approximately 1.2 million mainlanders moved to Taiwan with KMT authorities, which is known as “the Great Retreat.”
This study sets the army soldiers who were 20 to 25 years old (born from 1924 to 1929) at the time of the Great Retreat as a cohort and names them “youth soldiers.” This study put the whole life course of “youth soldiers” into the research range, especially linked the life strategies of “youth soldiers,” their comrades-in-arms, and their families with the development process of the authoritarian regime to clarify the life experiences of “youth soldiers” during the Martial Law era (from 1949 to 1987). “Youth soldiers” encountered the Great Retreat during the transition to adulthood. They suffered a more and longer-term negative impact on their subsequent lives from the authoritarian regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義は、つぎの3点である。
まず、本研究は、これまで看過されていた、台湾戒厳令時代における中国大陸籍軍人の社会史を明らかにした。 つぎに、1950年代から1980年代における<青年兵士>の生活史は、戒厳令解除以降の台湾社会を理解するための原点となる。 さらに、<青年兵士>を主体とする大陸籍軍人への差別は、現代台湾の外来者に対する排除構造の源となる。 総じていえば、1990年代、いわゆる民主化の道を歩み始めて以降の台湾社会を考察するには、まず、それ以前の権威主義体制の最前線に立たされた大陸籍軍人の社会史を理解しなければならない。