Mechanisms of return migration among Japanese youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Hazama Ryotaro  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90808312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若者論 / 地域移動 / 還流移動 / 社会階層 / 若年層
Outline of Research at the Start
地方地域で生まれ、一度他地域に流出したのちに出身地域に戻ってくる若年Uターン者が増加している。本研究では、若年層における還流移動のメカニズムを解明することで、若年Uターン者はなぜ地域に戻ってくるのかという問いに答える。本研究で注目するのは、非経済的な要因と若年層の属性との関係である。これによりどのような若年層がどのような理由で還流移動を行ったのかを明らかにすることができる。本研究の遂行によって、若年層を一括りにし、経済的な合理性によって移動のメカニズムを説明してきた地域移動研究に新たな視点をもたらすことができる。また、各地方自治体がUターン者政策を考える際にも有用な知見を提出することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research project, I conducted a survey of return migration of young people living in non-metropolitan areas and a survey of out-migration of young people from non-metropolitan areas. By comparing these two surveys, I was able to compare those who have returned to their hometowns and those who have not, although they are both from non-metropolitan areas. The results of the comparison suggest that attachment to the hometown does not lead to return migration, and that a certain number of male return migrants returned to their hometowns against their will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの地域移動研究は集計データを用いたマクロな分析と特定の地域に注目したミクロな分析が多かった。本研究課題は、そのどちらでもなく、全国を対象としたアンケート調査を実施し、個票データを分析することで研究を行った。これにより、日本全国を対象としつつも、個々人が置かれた社会的な立場やものの考え方と還流移動の結びつきについて明らかにできた。本研究課題とこれまでの研究の知見を組みあわせることで、人びとの地域移動のメカニズムを複眼的に考えることができるようになったと考える。