Project/Area Number |
20K13717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Oita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuno Momoyo 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10544942)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 在日外国人 / ボランティア / 社会問題 / 移民組織 / 協働 / 再就職 / ボランティア活動 / 介護職での外国人受け入れ / 在日外国人の再就職 / 市民的関与 / 外国人 / 規制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、九州地方に定住するフィリピン人による同国出身者へのボランティアの支援活動を介して、外国人労働者の介護労働への参入が地域社会で実現される事例を質的調査から検討し、外国人材の受け入れについての政策実施の実状についての分析を行う。そのために、定住外国人による市民的関与を政治的形態(アクティヴィズム)ではなく、社会的形態(ボランティア)で説明する概念モデルを構築し、定住国の制度の下で外国人材受け入れ実施に関与する外国人のボランティア活動が登場するメカニズムを特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined a volunteer group organised by resident foreigners in Japan as a case of collaborative labour migration pratices. By examining this organization's evolving collaboration with the local community over years, this study showed how migrants reframe issues around tabunka-kyosei (multicultural co-iving) and have an effect on Japan's adoption of foreign labour through volunteering in the community. By adopting the concepts of pathways and systems change, it presnted a case study which demonstrates migrants' abilitty to define their relationship with the host country in the absence of clear agenda on the side of local governments and communities in adopting foreign workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、外国人のホスト国でのボランティア活動の意義をsystems changeという概念を援用して検討したことで、単に目下の課題に応える活動を評価するのではなく、在日外国人がボランティア活動を通して外国人労働者の受け入れや共生の課題をリードする立場で地域社会に参加する分析の視点を得たことである。その社会的意義は、外国人と日本人との関係を問題にした多文化共生という考えに対して、日本社会にとっての外国人という視点に加えて、外国人にとっての日本という視点を地域社会レベルで示した点にある。