Project/Area Number |
20K13719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ejiri Manami 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90738890)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会的孤立 / 地域在住高齢者 / 独居高齢者 / 独居 / 地域高齢者 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独居高齢者は、死亡や要介護のリスクを高める社会的孤立に陥りやすいため、独居高齢者に特化した孤立の関連因子を明らかにする必要がある。しかし、そうした研究は少なく、検討された変数も経済状況等の不可変な因子に限られている。加えて、独居者に特化した因子の探索のためには質的アプローチも必要である。そこで本研究では、独居高齢者の孤立状況に関連する生活習慣や心身機能、社会的要因等の修正可能な要因を明らかにし、独居者の孤立予防策を検討することを目的として、都市高齢者のコホートにおいて量的研究(郵送調査)と質的研究(インタビュー調査)を併用する混合研究法を用いて独居者の孤立の関連要因を横断的・縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a systematic review and a survey of community-dwelling older adults with the aim of identifying modifiable factors that can help prevent social isolation among older adults living alone. The results showed that walking speed, mental health, and social cohesion were associated with social isolation regardless of whether the older adults lived alone or not, and exercise habits were also associated with social isolation only among the older adults who lived alone. The results suggested that encouraging the older adults living alone to develop an exercise habit may be an effective measure to prevent social isolation specifically among the older adults living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国は核家族化と高齢化を背景として独居高齢者が年々増加しており、2020年には高齢世帯において独居世帯の占める割合が最も多くなると推計されている。独居高齢者は、死亡や要介護、認知症のリスクを高める社会的孤立のリスクが高いとされてきたが、これまで独居高齢者に特異的な社会的孤立の予測因子に関する研究は行われてこなかった。本研究により、独居高齢者における修正可能な社会的孤立の予測因子が明らかとなり、我が国の社会的孤立予防策の検討が進むと期待される。