Research on the Changes of Child Protection in Early Twentieth-Century USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Omori Mariko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 助教 (80837584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保護観察制度 / 児童保護 / 要保護児童 / 少年裁判所 / 移民 / アメリカ / 保護複合体 / ホームティーチャー / 公立学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀前半アメリカにおいて児童保護をめぐる言説、政策、事業がいかに変容したのかを、国家、カリフォルニア州政府、民間団体の関係性に着目しながら明らかにするものである。20世紀前半の国際情勢や移民の流入は、児童保護のあり方にいかなる変化をもたらしたのか、国家、州政府、民間レヴェルの団体(保護施設、財団、研究機関、非政府組織)のネットワークを明らかにし、「要保護児童」という概念が共有され、「保護複合体」を通して家族が管理される過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected historical materials through the California State Library, California Historical Society, Museum of Ventura, University of California, Riverside, University of Southern California Library, and Yale University Library. Based on these historical documents, I clarified the activities of home teachers who worked with out-of-school immigrant children in California and the role of probation officers who worked with schools and approached out-of-school children, dependent children, and delinquent children. The case of Pennsylvania also indicated that medicalization, particularly the introduction of psychiatry and psychology, had occurred in the juvenile justice setting. These findings were presented at conferences and research meetings in Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、20世紀前半のアメリカにおいて、児童保護への国家や行政の介入が進んだことについて明らかにされているが、マイノリティである移民の子どもに着目する研究は少なかった。本研究は、史料収集を通じて、アメリカの児童保護の変容のなかで移民の子どもへ行われた対応について明らかにすることができた。
日本においても外国にルーツを持つ子どもの社会的養護に新たな注目が集まるなかで、戦前のアメリカで移民児童にどのような対応が図られていたかという知見を広く共有することは社会的意義があると考える。