Development of Methods to Support Children's Expression of Opinions in Child Guidance Centers-through independent advocates-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Eidome Satomi  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60708949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドボケイト / 一時保護所 / 意見表明等支援事業 / アドボカシー / 権利擁護 / 一時保護 / 意見表明権 / 子ども / こども / 子ども参加 / 訪問アドボカシー / 児童相談所 / アクションリサーチ / 子どもアドボケイト / アンケート / インタビュー / 訪問アドボカシーの方法の開発 / アニメ動画製作 / パンフレット製作 / 子どもからの評価 / 子どもの権利
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究背景】2019年に野田市で起きた子ども虐待死亡事件では、子どもが助けを求めていたにもかかわらず救うことができなかった。また一時保護所で他の子どもと話すことが禁止されている現状(東京都第三者委員会)も明らかになった。これらのことから児童相談所(以下、児相)において子どもの意見表明権を保障することが喫緊の課題である。そのためには児相職員が意見表明支援に関する知識・技術を修得することに加え、児相から独立したアドボケイト(代弁者)制度を導入することが有効だと考えられる。
【具体的目的】独立アドボケイトの実践をアクションリサーチで開発することにより児相における子どもの意見表明支援方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how independent advocates can make visit better for children living in temporary shelters.
The author conducted interviews and questionnaires with children and staff using independent advocates who made regular visits to Temporary Protection Offices in Child Guidance Centres A.The advocates were evaluated as [keeping secrets], [being aware of their feelings] and [being able to talk about things I don't like] through rights awareness, [making time for play and listening], [being kind], [listening], [telling], and so on. The visit [time was short] and [Calling each person in for an interview] was mentioned as they were not able to talk because they were concerned about their surroundings. Many children spoke of being happy that their wishes were accepted and that their wishes were realised, suggesting the importance of opinion realisation support and the response of the Child Guidance Centre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、日本ではほとんど行われていなかった一時保護所による独立アドボケイトの訪問活動であったため、本研究は他の自治体の参考資料として活用された。今年度(2024年度)からこの事業が児童福祉法上の努力義務となったため、本研究の成果が活かされるものと考える。勿論、実施したアドボケイト団体の力によって全国に広がったところが大きいが、それがどのようなインパクトだったのかをアンケートやインタビューで明らかにできたのは意義があった。その後、本研究をベースに5つの児童相談所で同じように調査を行うことができ、比較検討を行い、より良いアドボケイトの実施方法や意見表明方法の開発に寄与できたのではないかと考える。