Project/Area Number |
20K13726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
tanaka shouta 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (10787724)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生活支援サービス / 住民主体 / 介護保険制度 / 介護保険 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本における2015年介護保険制度改正では、要支援高齢者の予防給付(一部除く)が市町村に移行され、地域の実情に応じた生活支援サービスの充実と社会参加による介護予防の実現を目指すなかで、地縁組織の再編成とともに住民参加型在宅福祉サービス団体の事業参入が期待されている。 本研究では、当該事業における住民主体による「助け合い活動」の推進に伴う、住民参加型在宅福祉サービス団体(以下、住参型団体)への影響や期待される社会的役割と課題、生活支援サービス拡充に向けた運営管理に求められる技能(専門性)を明らかにすることを目的に、全国の住参型へのアンケート及びヒアリング調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the survey conducted on community-based home care service organizations (hereinafter referred to as "community-based organizations"), differences were revealed in areas such as collaboration with the government, recognition of activities, and the presence of coordinators, based on whether or not the comprehensive service project was being implemented. Additionally, interviews with community-based organizations that had entered the comprehensive service project highlighted organizational management challenges, such as the entry process and responses to regulations affecting their traditional activities. These survey results suggest the importance of addressing and considering existing organizational management issues faced by community-based organizations, not only at the time of entry but also post-entry, for the development of a sustainable community support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、介護保険制度の介護予防・生活支援総合事業における住民主体の助け合い活動が、住民参加型在宅福祉サービス団体に与える影響を詳細に分析した。住民主体の生活支援活動の運営管理に必要な専門性や課題を明確にすることで、地域福祉における住民参加の実践モデルを理論的に構築し、特に行政との連携やコーディネーターの役割が活動の成功に不可欠であることを実証した。また、総合事業における助け合い活動の効果的な実践モデルを提案するなど、自治体や福祉サービス提供者にとって有益な運営指針を提供することで、総合事業未参入団体に対する啓発活動や支援策の重要性が示され、地域での持続可能な生活支援体制の確立が期待される。