Project/Area Number |
20K13730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 成年後見制度 / 独居・低所得者 / 公的後見制度 / アメリカ公的後見制度 / 権利擁護 / 社会福祉 / 社会保障法 / 高齢者福祉 / 成年後見 / 低所得者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
判断能力が不十分な者に対する意思決定支援は本人の財産の多寡に関わらず必要である。本研究は、低所得者に対する公的な意思決定支援システムとして公的後見制度に着目し、特に、アメリカ公的後見制度の研究を行うことを通じ、日本において公的後見制度を導入する際の検証課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、主に、文献研究の方法により、アメリカ公的後見制度の詳細を検討し、特に、公的後見制度の提供体制のあり方および提供機関相互間の法的関係を中心として検討を加える。 以上の検討を通じ、今後、日本において公的後見制度の導入を検討する際に必要とされる検証課題を明らかにし、制度導入の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the verification issues when introducing a public guardianship in Japan through research on the American public guardianship system. As a result of reviewing the recent revision of the U.S. public guardianship, issues in the U.S. public guardianship system clarified. We examined how to secure financial resources for the Florida Public Guardianship, which utilizes the trust system and other mechanisms to address financial issues, and how to secure financial resources in Japan by examining Special Donation Trust, Specified planned-giving trusts and Charitable Trusts, and found that they can partially fulfill the same functions as the Florida Public Guardianship Pooled Special Needs Trust. In addition, according to amendments to the U.S. Adult Guardianship Act, the appointment of appropriate adult guardians and assurance of the quality of services were also issues in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
判断能力が不十分な者に対する意思決定支援は、本人の財産の多寡に関わらず必要である。しかし、従来、成年後見制度は財産管理が中心であると理解されてきたために充分な支援がなされてきたとはいえない。本研究では、アメリカ公的後見制度の詳細を検討し、今後、日本において公的後見制度の導入を検討する際に必要とされる検証課題を明らかにした。本研究で明らかになったことを含めて制度構築を図ることにより、資力の有無に関わらない成年後見支援が充実していくことへと繋がる意義がある。