Construction of a life support system based on the relationship between recovery and difficulties in daily life among persons with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takayuki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, リサーチフェロー (50622768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリカバリー / 精神障害 / 生活の困難さ / 生活支援
Outline of Research at the Start
「リカバリー」概念を精神障害者の生活支援の基軸とすることが精神保健福祉の国際的な潮流となっている.しかし,当事者の主観や個別性を重視するリカバリーのために,どのように生活支援を展開すると良いかは明らかでない.
本研究では,リカバリーと生活活動における当事者の主観的側面として「生活の困難さ」との関連を明らかにするために縦断的研究を実施する.それにより,リカバリーと生活の困難さの因果関係を検証する.また,得られた知見から,生活支援における当事者と支援者の協働を促進するリカバリー志向型生活支援システムを構築し,システムの有用性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery is a key element in the life support for persons with mental illness as an international trend in mental health welfare. However, the perspective in life support practice toward the support of recovery that emphasizes the subjectivity and individuality of people with mental illness is not clear. In this study, longitudinal research was conducted to examine the association between recovery and difficulties in daily life. The results showing that difficulties in daily life, negative experiences in daily activities, and global functioning are significantly associated with recovery indicate that life supports that reduce difficulties in daily life and negative experiences in daily activities may enhance the progress of the recovery process. The findings may provide basic information for life support systems that contribute to the recovery of persons with mental illness and the reduction of their difficulties in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,精神障害のある人のリカバリーにおけるポジティブな側面への働きかけだけでなく,ネガティブな側面である生活の困難さに対する生活支援の意義や重要性を示唆しており,精神障害のある人のリカバリーおよび生活の困難さの低減に寄与する生活支援システムの基礎情報になり得る.