Theoretical and empirical research for constructing a developmental community welfare practice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2023)
Tokai University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tomoaki  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60755825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域福祉の政策化 / 公的責任 / 社会的企業 / コミュニティ・オーガナイジング / 生活保障 / 福祉コミュニティ / コミュニティ形成 / 社会的連帯経済 / 自治型地域福祉 / 協働 / 地域共生社会 / コミュニティワーク / コミュニティオーガニゼーション / 自治 / 地域福祉 / 社会起業 / 地域福祉のリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新たな社会課題に対応する開発的な地域福祉推進の実践方法として社会起業モデルを明らかにすることである。そのため以下の3点を行う。
A 理論研究として、 ⅰ.制度・政策、ⅱ.市場経済、ⅲ.コミュニティと地域福祉の関係から地域福祉の今日的な意味・課題を問い直す
B 実践研究として社会的企業の事例や実践を検討し「資源開発」や「雇用創出」などの実践の特性を把握する
C 理論研究と実践研究から地域福祉の実践方法として社会起業を体系化する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In social welfare studies, the formation of welfare communities through the active participation of citizens and local residents has been gaining attention, and various policies and practices for this purpose have been discussed. In order to advance such discussions, it is essential to understand the background of the "weakening of connections," including structural factors such as people's lifestyles and the issues they face in life. I developed the theories and methods of community organization and social action that have been accumulated in community welfare practice research, approached local residents together with supporters involved in community development and place support, and examined how to structurally grasp the problem and develop methods for improving the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「支え合い」への期待は社会保障制度そのものを再編し、権利の受給者の枠組みの変更も含意する。そのような流れの中で、暮らしぶりやその生活課題など構造的な要因を捉える普遍的なアプローチの視点を示し、その視点に基づく政策的・実践的方法を確立することの重要性を指摘した。
地域福祉実践を考察する枠組みを批判的に考察し、特に、①社会参加が脱政治化し、サービス供給論に矮小化されていること、②コミュニティワークが社会資源開発ではなく、資源調整論に変容していること、③若年貧困者・長期失業者への支援は支え合いではなく生活保障からのアプローチの重要性を指摘してきたことが本研究の社会的意義であろう。