Public assistance and education policy: focusing on support for university enrolment in the public assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021-2023)
Rikkyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yudai  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (20823230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活保護制度 / 世帯分離就学 / 世帯内就学 / 高等教育 / 公的扶助 / 生活保護 / 貧困
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生活保護世帯における大学等就学を「いかに」支援するべきか、その在り方を検討するものである。より具体的には、(1)生活保護制度において大学等への世帯分離就学が正当化される論理の析出、ならびに、(2)生活保護制度と教育政策(奨学金、授業料等の減免)をいかに組み合わせ設計すべきかを検討する。
方法としては、文献研究(先行研究、行政資料等のレビュー)、ならびに、イギリス(スコットランド)を対象とした調査研究(視察・資料収集、インタビュー)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the nature of the public assistance and education policy by conducting research based on an analysis of the proceedings of the Social Security Council and an interview survey of students in higher education from households public assistance in City A in Tokyo.
As a result, (1) the analysis of the proceedings shows that “the separation of households to attend higher education” was justified on the grounds of balance with those who did not go on to higher education. On the other hand, (2) analysis of certain 'deviant' cases (cooperative guardians, students going on to prestigious universities) indicates that the new support programs for students in higher education has expanded opportunities to study and the possibility of continuing to study to a certain extent. However, (3) even in the 'deviant' cases, the financial support of the parents and the curbing of expenditure enabled the students to continue their studies, albeit precariously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来の研究で十分に焦点化されてこなかった論点、すなわち:①大学等入学後の就学継続と、②進学・就学継続に明らかな困難を抱えている事例ではなく、家庭環境が相対的に安定しており学力が高い「逸脱」事例を取り上げて分析したことにある。以上2点は、相対的に安定した状況・高学力の学生でさえも、現行の政策・制度設計(世帯分離+大学等修学支援新制度)では就学継続に不安定性を残すという、ある種逆説的な問題提起につながり、ひいては、広く大学生等の生活保障/教育保障を(生活保護制度内外で)整備していくうえでの実際的な示唆をもたらすものと考えられる。