Transfiguration in Traditional Care in Northern Thailand-Qualitative Analysis of family Caregivers for the elderly-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
watanabe osamu  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (40742044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords東南アジアの高齢化 / 介護者 / 教育 / タイ介護者 / 教育的効果 / 地域高齢者 / 高齢者ケア / 介護負担 / 転倒 / タイの高齢化 / 伝統的ケア / 質的研究 / コミュニティ / 家族介護者 / タイ東北部
Outline of Research at the Start
タイは1980年代に経済的・政治的・文化的な変動が国家的体制が追い付かない状況で急速に発展した「圧縮された近代」を経験し、福祉国家を構築する十分な時間や富の蓄積が得られないまま少子高齢化社会に突入した。そのためタイ政府は家族ケアに対し、補足性の原理の立場を固持しており、一義的ケアの責任は家族介護者が全て担っている。本研究では タイの高齢者ケアを担う家族介護者が抱える介護負担感、及びそれが生成/経験されるプロセスの実態を質的に分析し、日本とタイにおける相互の共通性と特殊性を明らかにすることで、双方に還元可能な支援政策を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses primarily on family caregivers involved in elderly care in Thailand. There is a shortage of such caregivers in Thai communities, particularly in the context of serious aging, and who will take on this role in the future is a social issue. This study focuses on the relationships of mutual assistance in northeastern Thailand, where the relationships between local residents are thought to be strong, and attempts to clarify the foundations and extent of these relationships based on qualitative research.
As a result, it became clear that care in the community is primarily provided by children and relatives, and when there are no family members, relatives, neighbors, and health volunteers. While care in Japan is centered on immediate family, it became clear that in Thailand, while care is centered on family, many more actors are involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、家族介護者を取り巻く東北タイコミュニティの相互扶助の関係性を整理した。特にケアという実質的課題に焦点をあて、それを支援するアクターを詳らかにしたのはこの研究が初めてであった。高齢化が深刻化するタイでは、ケアを担う人材の不足が予測されているため、ここで得た知見(物理的ケアを担うキーパーソンと援助者の関係性や家族介護者のストレスの生成プロセスの解明)は、今後の高齢者ケアを担う介護者支援政策を立案する上で参考になるものである。さらにタイだけでなく、同じ課題を共有する日本にとっても、今後の地域の互助関係を強化していくうえで、多くの示唆を与えるものである。