Research on the actual conditions of juvenile delinquents with developmental problems and difficulties, and on prevention of reoffending and developmental support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2021-2023)
Matsumoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
NAITOH CHIHIRO  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30734074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少年非行 / 発達上の課題・困難 / 本人・当事者 / 発達支援 / 地域移行支援 / 北欧諸国 / 少年院 / 地域移行・再非行防止支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2017~2019年度までの研究に引き続き発展させていくために本研究の実施を計画している。具体的には、①発達障害等の発達上の課題・困難を有する少年本人へのニーズ調査(少年院・児童福祉施設)、②少年院及び児童福祉施設・分校分教室等教師・職員への実態調査、③自立準備ホーム・更生保護施設入所者及び少年院年院出院者自助団体等関係者への実態調査を通して、多様な不適応状態を示し発達上の課題・困難を有する子どもの困難・ニーズの実態把握と学校・施設・家庭・地域における早期発達支援と非行防止支援のあり方を検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the actual conditions of the difficulties and needs of juvenile delinquents with developmental issues and difficulties, and to examine how early developmental support and delinquency prevention support should be provided in schools and communities.
Correctional education in juvenile training schools has greatly promoted the growth and development of juveniles, but it will be necessary to guarantee the rights and development of juveniles in line with the Convention on the Rights of the Child, the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, and the Law on Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities, etc. In addition, the realization of school education in juvenile training schools and the enhancement of developmental support systems are essential issues to be considered in order to motivate juveniles to learn, develop, and become socially independent, and to expand their career possibilities after release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の少年法適用年齢引き下げに関する議論や児童福祉・社会的養護における支援改善の検討が議論されているなか、子ども・当事者本人の「声」(支援ニーズ)を発達支援の観点から明らかにしていくことが、少年院(教育機関、育て直し、再非行防止)や児童福祉施設の意義を示す機会となるとも考えられる。児童福祉と矯正教育・更生保護の分野を対象に、広く発達上の課題・困難を有する子どもの実態把握を行うことや、発達支援の観点から伴走的な支援のあり方と今後の特別支援教育と矯正教育の連携のあり方を検討していく点が本研究の独自性といえる。