Research on support to enable continued employment of people with autism spectrum disorders
Project/Area Number |
20K13745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Hanazono University (2021-2022) Kyoto Bunkyo University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 雇用継続 / 職場適応援助者 / 職場定着支援 / 合理的配慮 / 継続的就労 / 事業主 / ディーセント・ワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「国連障害者の権利に関する条約」は、雇用主側に障害者一人ひとりに適した合理的配慮をどのように捉えるのか、雇用の「質」を問う形となった。そのため、雇用現場で生起している現象を捉えていくことが不可欠であることから、自閉スペクトラム症者を雇用している雇用主側の取組みを探り、雇用継続に向けた効果的な支援を見出していくことが必要である。 そこで、特別支援学校卒業後の就労の状況と課題について把握するため、自閉スペクトラム症者の雇用状況について量的なデータとして統計的調査を行い、さらに質的なデータとして、雇用主側に対して雇用上の課題点と支援者側には障害者に関する個別的所見の収集を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the conditions necessary to provide effective support for people with autism spectrum disorder for their continued employment . The study explored the employment conditions for people with disabilities and examined the type of support required for persons diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder to settle in the workplace from the perspective of both supporters and employers. The results showed that business owners emphasized consideration for work life, supervisors and colleagues learned to respond to visiting job coaches , and a form of natural support developed through trial and error. For this reason, the records of information related to support for job settlement must be shared with employers even after employment, and both supporters and employers must cooperate with each other to expand the options for action through information linkage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国連障害者権利条約の批准に伴い、雇用機会の拡大と同時に、働く権利を保障していく上で、事業主側に適正な労働条件や合理的配慮など、質的側面の向上の重要性が指摘された。しかし、日本の障害者雇用施策は、障害者雇用率を上げることに重きを置く傾向が見られる。そのため、コミュニケーションを苦手とする自閉スペクトラム症者は、雇用されたとしても職場定着が難しく、再就職先を見つけるまでに長い時間を要することから、自尊感情の欠損や就労意欲の低下が懸念されている。以上のことから、事業主側と支援者側の両者の観点に立って、自閉スペクトラム症者の雇用継続を可能にするための支援のあり方を検討し、明らかにする必要がある。