An examination of the impact of work programmes in day services on users, families and staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurinobu Takeshi  浦和大学, 社会学部, 特任准教授 (50584512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 主体性 / デイサービス / 仕事プログラム / 利用者の主体性 / 生きがい / 要介護高齢者 / 介護 / 精神的健康
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者福祉施設において,利用者が自ら仕事を行う「お仕事ポイント」というプログラムをつくり,その効果について検討する。施設内で安全に行うことが出来る「洗濯物干し」や「テーブル拭き」などの簡単な仕事を設定し,利用者全員にポイントカードを配布する。やっていただいた仕事に対し,職員がポイントカードに感謝の言葉と共にシールを貼っていくというものである。
既に1施設で実施されており,その施設では利用者同士のコミュニケーションが活性化され,利用者の精神的健康感の向上も認められた。本研究はこのプログラムをより多くの施設で行い,プログラムの一般的な効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects on users and staff at day services of facility staff creating an environment in which users can perform daily 'tasks' at the facility, such as cleaning desks and folding laundry. The results suggest the possibility of promoting communication between users and increasing their independence. In particular, users asked the staff, "Do you have anything to do?" This was also observed in a previous study, suggesting that the users came to recognise the facility as a place where they can do the activities they want to do, rather than a place where they receive services unilaterally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
お仕事プログラムは,利用者間のコミュニケーションの促進,利用者の主体性を高めることが先行研究で示されていたが,このプログラムが他の施設でも実践可能であること,また実施されることで,本人の主体性を高める可能性が考えられた。
要介護高齢者を「サポートを受ける存在」としてとらえた実践・研究は数多く存在するが,要介護状態となった高齢者自身の社会的活動について注目する研究は少ないため,本人の日常生活上の「仕事」ができる環境を施設職員がつくり,支援することの有効性を示唆できたことは,利用者のQOLの向上に寄与する取り組みであったと考えられる。