Differences in access to healthcare resources and regional differences in cancer risk and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2021-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hori Megumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20735732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ / がん / がん疫学 / 地域格差 / 医療圏分析 / 地理情報解析
Outline of Research at the Start
医療施設へのアクセスのしやすさは、がんのリスクや、医療費の地域差に影響する。
本研究では、はじめにがん罹患、死亡、生存率、予後に関連する進行がんでの発見割合および医療費の地域差の実態を明らかにする。次に、市区町村別の医療施設へのアクセスのしやすさを、距離、時間、費用を用いて明らかにする。最後に、これらを合わせて、がん罹患、死亡、生存率、進行がんの割合および医療費の地域差と医療施設へのアクセスのしやすさの関連を調査する。本研究はがん患者の地理的特性の理解を通じて、医療資源利用への公平性に関する示唆を与えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regional distribution of cancer incidence, mortality and prognosis was estimated at a sub-regional level. The study then focused on differences in accessibility to medical facilities as a factor in regional differences in cancer risk and estimated the impact of differences in distance and travel time on cancer incidence, mortality and prognosis. The location of medical facilities and the number of patients in the area were used to illustrate the balance between supply and demand for medical care in the region. The results of the analysis using official statistics showed that although access to health facilities was good in all urban areas, there were areas with an imbalance between supply and demand. In non-urban areas, there were areas with poor accessibility and an imbalance between supply and demand, although no association with morbidity or prognosis was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療は居住地によらず、すべての住民に公平に提供されることが望ましい。本研究の結果からは、医療施設へのアクセシビリティ格差が明らかとなった。アクセシビリティが不良な地域では、アクセシビリティが予後に与える影響だけでなく、生活の質に関連する負担への影響を評価する必要性が示唆される。また、アクセシビリティが良好な都市部であっても、医療施設数と患者数の関係に基づき、医療需要と供給のバランスが不良である地域がみられた。この結果は、医療サービスの適切な供給を検討する非常に有益な資料となり得る。がん患者の地理的特性の理解を通じて、医療資源利用への公平性に関する示唆を与えることができる。