Project/Area Number |
20K13756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2021-2022) The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Motoki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10829526)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 父親支援 / 地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 父子関係 / 自己肯定感 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、子どもの自己肯定感について、その発達の基礎となる父子関係に着目した支援の在り方を検討する。子どもの自己肯定感は、就学前の親子関係の影響を強く受ける。子どもに良好な影響を与える親子関係のためには、親が地域資源や支援を理解し、状況に応じて利用できることが重要である。子育て支援は、母親に着目されることが多く、父親にも支援ニーズがあるにも関わらず十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究は、父親に対する質問紙、地域資源を利用している父親への半構造化面接と参与観察を通じ、父親の子育てに関する居場所などの地域資源や支援に対する理解、利用の阻害・促進条件や実態、利用に至るプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the nature of paternal-child relationship support during the preschool years, which influences the future self-esteem of children. Paternal-child relationship support in the community was effective in terms of mothers' recommendations for support and fathers' accessibility (Study 1). Fathers who used support resources had a background of good marital relationships and active involvement in child rearing. Fathers used support based on education (experience) and safety for their children (Study 2). The use of support resources did not differ significantly between fathers and mothers. However, fathers needed careful involvement when using the resources for the first time (Study 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義は、これまで母親を対象に行われることがほとんどであった地域子育て支援資源の利用および利用に至るプロセスについて、父親を対象に研究を行ったことである。その結果、母親支援との共通点・差異点の検討が可能となった。 本研究における社会的意義は、父親に対する子育て支援の方向性が示唆されたことである。これまで父親は地域における子育て支援ニーズを持ちながらも、実際の地域子育て支援資源につながることが少ないというズレが生じていた。本研究の結果からは、地域における支援の方向性が示された。