Project/Area Number |
20K13757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Tomoya 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 社会参加とヘルシーエイジング研究チーム, 研究員 (90813098)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 被援助志向性 / 援助要請 / 高齢者 / 支援ニーズ / 援助拒否 / 高齢者支援 / 援助要請行動 / ソーシャルサポート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「『客観的にみて必要な支援』を受け容れない高齢者をいかに支援に繋げるか」という問いに正対することを目的に、以下の2点について検討する。 第1に、高齢者支援の好事例に焦点を当て、高齢者を必要な支援に結び付けるために有効な取り組みに関する質的検討を行う。 第2に、いわゆる高齢者の援助拒否に焦点を当てた量的・質的検討を行う。具体的には、都市部における高齢者支援に関する好事例の整理およびヒアリング調査と、都市在住高齢者へのアンケートおよびインタビュー調査を行う。 本研究により、高齢者の援助拒否に関する包括的理解および、支援を必要とする高齢者とつながりを持つための方略や接遇の在り方を提示できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the help-seeking of older adults living in urban areas by means of questionnaires and interviews. First, we focused on the "Anshin Phone" community watch-over activity developed in Matsudo City, Chiba Prefecture and community supporter training program in Fuchu City, Tokyo, as good practices of connecting older adults living in the community to support, and conducted a content analysis of interviews with five participants playing key roles in these activities by using SCAT(Steps for Coding and Theorization). Second, we conducted a questionnaire survey of older residents in Toshima-ku, Tokyo, to examine the actual situation of "refusal of assistance," in which older adults refuse to provide assistance and services that are considered necessary for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大都市在住高齢者の日常生活における被援助志向性と基本属性、身体・心理・社会変数、あるいは具体的な支援ニーズとの間にある関係性に着目した研究は乏しく、援助拒否傾向の高い高齢者を必要な支援に結び付けるための方略を考える際の新たな視座を提供できた点に社会的意義があったと考えられる。 また、高齢者の支援ニーズと支援者のニーズの両面から検討を試みた点で、学術的意義についてもある程度提示できたと考えられる。現在も得られたデータを基に量的・質的研究の論文投稿を進めており、引き続き成果発信を継続することでさらに研究のプレゼンスを高めたい。