Comprehensive research to clarify lifestyle and components of circadian rhythm contributing to improvement of frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kume Yu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40638269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 高齢 / ライフスタイル / 概日リズム / 認知症 / 予防 / 高齢期 / コミュニティ活動 / 社会福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイル状態にある高齢者は認知症を発症する高いリスクを有しているため、フレイル早期発見とそれを改善する有効な実践法の確立は、超高齢社会の下、社会福祉領域の重要課題である。地方自治体とのフレイル予防研究を通して、フレイル状態から改善する事例が確認されているが、その効果量には個人差が生じている。本研究ではフレイルの改善に寄与する要素をライフスタイルの変容という視点から解明する。
研究成果から①これまで継続されてきたフレイル予防事業がより有効な実践へと反映されること、②少子高齢化がもたらす地域の緊急課題である社会保障費を抑制するための良質な介護・高齢者福祉サービスの確立に寄与する効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to clarify a predictor of circadian RAR or components in lifestyle against change of frail state after the intervention in the elderly community-dwellers. The final samples collected at the period from April in 2020 to March in 2022 were 75 participants, classified into the improved group (n = 12), the maintained group (n = 53) and the deteriorated group (n = 10) according to frail alteration after the six-month intervention. As a result of the multinomial logistic regression analysis with the reference of the maintained group, the improvement of frail state associated with a low value of IS at the baseline, and M10 and L5 at the initial time were also able to predict worsening of frail state after the six-months intervention. A result of this follow-up study provides grounds for our proposal that alterations of circadian RAR in the elderly could be observed in association with recovery or worsening of frail state after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで継続的に検証されてきた高齢期の概日リズムに関する新たな知見を応用しながら、フレイル状態の回復に寄与するライフスタイルの構成要素について、社会福祉学・リハビリテーション科学・時間生物学を組み合わせた複合的な観点から明らかにできる点である。また、本研究の成果はフレイル予防事業の整合性を図ることであり、高齢者個人や地域特有のライフスタイルを考慮した高齢者主体のコミュニティづくりへとつながる。コミュニティ活動は高齢者が住み慣れた地域で元気に安心して暮らし続ける社会的役割を担うのみならず、介護・高齢者福祉を含む社会保障費の抑制まで波及する効果が期待され社会的意義も大きい。