Independence Issues for Foster Children: Focusing on the History of the Foster Care System and Fostering Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukako  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70707174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的養護 / アフターケア / 保護受託者 / 自立援助ホーム / グループホーム / 保護受託者制度 / 職親 / リフレクションチャート / 特殊里親部落 / 治療的里親家庭 / 里親制度 / 里親家庭 / 自立支援 / 歴史研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「児童福祉法」が制定された連合国軍占領期から高度経済成長期までと、少子化や児童虐待などの問題が出現し抜本的な「児童福祉法」改正が行われはじめる1990年代から現在までを対象時期とし、里子の独立自活・自立をめぐる問題の変遷を解明する。里子の独立自活の後押しや自立支援が里親の自明な役割となった経緯を探ることで、里親家庭に付されてきた役割を明らかにし、昨今の社会的養護の転換において見過ごされがちな「里親養育とは何か」を根本的に問いたい。目的達成のための課題として〔課題1〕委託児童の独立自活・自立に関する制度の成立展開過程の解明と、〔課題2〕里親の養育内容(専門知と実践)の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused mainly on Hogojutakusha(vocational parent) system and aftercare homes, and examined changes in issues related to the independence of foster children from the postwar to the period of high economic growth, and from the 1990s to the present. As a result, this study clarified the reasons for the registration of Hogojutakusha, the characteristics of vocational guidance, and the reasons for the sharp decline in the registration and entrustment of the Hogojutakusha system and its abolition during the period of rapid economic growth. The private aftercare home that appeared around the same time as the decline of the Hogojutakusha system were community-based group homes. This study pointed out that although Jiritu Enjo Home (self-reliance support homes for children) have been positioned as a national child and family welfare policy since the mid-2000s, the vertical division between in-care and aftercare that the aftercare home have been concerned about still exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで明らかにされてこなかった保護受託者制度とアフターケア施設について焦点を当て、里子を始めとする社会的養護の子どもの「出口」問題への対応と課題を歴史的に明らかにしたという点で、学術的意義を持つ。昨今「社会的養育」の急速な推進が図られており、これまで社会的養護の子どもの「出口」対策に役割を果たしてきた制度や団体に目を向けることは急務である。保護受託者やアフターケア施設の担った役割と課題を明らかにすることで、現代の子どもの状況に合った制度や実践を構築するための示唆を得ることができたと考える。