Research on reducing the use of long-term care Insurance services after the changes in the co-payment rate for high-income elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomoyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10523475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護保険制度 / サービス利用 / 経済的負担感 / 高齢者福祉 / 介護保険サービス / 経済状況 / 経済格差
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の高齢者において経済的な格差が広がり、健康格差の拡大について危惧される状況
である。一方、わが国の介護保険制度において、2015年(平成27年)より、高所得者はこれまでの介護保険サービス利用者自己割合が1割から2割および3割と利用者の自己負担割合が増加した。高所得者へのサービス利用への負担増による影響について十分検討がされていないため、自己負担割合の導入前後における制度変更後の影響について、心身機能や介護度など多角的な要因から介護保険サービス利用への影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, the co-payment rate for users of Japan’s long-term care insurance (LTCI) services increased from 10% to 30%, depending on their income status. This study aimed to clarify the relationship between the economic burden of the elderly and the utilization of LTCI services following the change in the co-payment rate for high-income elderly people.
The analysis was conducted using a questionnaire on the welfare plan for the elderly in City A in 2017 (before the co-payment rate change) and 2020(after the change). The results showed that there was no significant association between the use of LTCI services and the users’ economic burden after the system change. Furthermore, the percentage of LTCI services users increased regardless of their economic burden.
It was suggested that LTCI services continue to be used even after the changes to the system regardless of their economic burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年に、日本の介護保険制度の自己負担割合は3割まで引き上げられた。そのため、経済的負担感の有無に関わらず介護保険サービスの利用を控えると考えたが、介護保険サービス利用と経済的な負担感との関連はなかった。また、経済的負担感に関わらず、介護保険サービスの利用者割合は増えていたため、経済的負担感の有無で介護保険サービスの利用を控えた可能性は低いと考えられる。また、介護保険サービス利用の自己負担割合の引き上げ後も、介護保険サービスの利用と生活機能および要介護度との関連があったことから、介護が必要な方が介護保険サービスを利用していた可能性が示唆された。