| Project/Area Number |
20K13767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI SHINTARO 大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 客員研究員 (80867838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 視覚障害 / 外出 / 福祉制度 / 支援者 / 支援技術 / ヘルパー / 介助 / 介護 / 福祉政策 / まちづくり / 公共交通 / バリアフリー / 同行援護 / コロナ禍 / 障害者福祉 / 社会福祉 / 社会保障 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
(1)視覚障害者の外出を公的に保障する同行援護制度の現状と課題を整理し、ニーズに合った制度設計を提案する。 (2)公共交通機関による取り組み(例:転落防止柵の設置、駅員等による誘導や声かけ)の実態把握と課題の整理、ホーム転落事故を防止するための取り組み、特にホーム柵の設置が有益であることを提案する。 (3)視覚障害者の外出を支援するボランティア活動や市民による声かけについて、現状と課題を整理し、行政等が啓発活動を行う際に工夫すべき点等について整理し、具体的方法を提案する。 (4)視覚障害者の外出を支援するための音声ナビゲーション等、ICT技術の活用について比較検討し、技術者に提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempted to organize the social situation and issues surrounding visually disabled people going out. Specifically, using on-site surveys and public documents, we analyzed and organized issues regarding problems such as visually disabled people falling from station platforms onto the tracks or being left behind at railroad crossings when they go out alone. We also investigated government documents and training organizations about welfare systems that support visually disabled people when they go out, the helpers who provide these services, and in particular the training provided to train these helpers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚障害者の外出に関する問題は、支援技術としては工学分野で、制度論としては政策科学分野で、支援の人材確保や養成については社会福祉学分野で取り上げられてきたが、視覚障害者の外出というテーマで横断的に研究が行われることは少なかった。また、各分野の専門家とされる人たちが視覚障害者の外出問題について取り上げることはあっても、視覚障害当事者の視点から外出問題を整理することはほとんどなかった。 本研究は、視覚障害当事者である研究代表者の視点から、社会福祉学分野を中心としながら、政策科学、土木工学の分野の知見に触れ、そこで得られた成果を広く社会に向けて発信できたことに意義があったと感じている。