Project/Area Number |
20K13778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO MIKA 東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (80383363)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会福祉学 / 地域福祉 / コミュニティカフェ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会的孤立の解消 / 多世代交流 / 社会的孤立 / 交流活動 / SNSでの発信 / 行動変容 / オンラインカフェ / 自己効力感の向上 / ICT支援 / 社会参加 / 地域でのつながり / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 孤独死防止 / サードプレイス / コミュニタリアニズム / 新しい創造 / ソーシャルサポート / コミュニティ / 孤立化防止 / 地域交流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢者の交流の場であるコミュニティカフェが、どのように高齢者のソーシャル・キャピタルを変えていくのか、またそのことが団地に居住する高齢者の孤立状態をどう減退させていくのかを明らかにするものである。ここでは、ソーシャル・キャピタルを「信頼」「規範」「ネットワーク」の3つの項目を用いて指標を作成し、経年変化を明らかにする。本調査研究では、申請者が運営主体の一人としてかかわっている東京都内の団地を対象として、調査研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on how community cafes, which are base facilities for residents, affect participants, operators, and volunteers. (1) For the participants, it was found that participating in a community cafe; brought mental stability by interacting with people of the same age and different generations. In addition, through browsing the website, there was some two-way exchange. (2) It was found that the management side can also expand social capital within the housing complex through the community cafe. In addition, it became clear that it is possible to foster an awareness of "community contribution"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニティカフェの意義や役割はどのようなものであるかを明らかにすることは、交流拠点があることが、地域社会をどう変容させるのか、またソーシャルキャピタルの拡大方法を研究するという学術的な意義がある。また、社会的にも、高齢者などの社会的孤立防止の方法論や地域福祉実践者の介入・援助技術などを開発することができる点で有意義である。