Research on Developing Response Methods for Issues Faced by Patients Without Guarantors in Healthcare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2022-2023)
Doho University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yusuke  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30829239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保証人不在者 / 身寄りのない患者 / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 困難感 / 地域活動 / 阻害要因 / 保証人問題 / 身寄りのない人 / 支援の困難性 / 支援上の困難 / 地域連携ネットワーク / 困り事 / 支援ネットワーク / ソーシャルワーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
身寄りがなく保証人を準備できない、保証人の役割を果たす親族等がいないといった理由で、入院・入所の受け入れを断っている病院・施設がある。本研究では、医療提供施設における保証人不在者についての困り事を明らかにし、困り事への対応方法を示すことを目的とした調査を行う。本研究で想定している対応方法は、医療ソーシャルワーカーによる保証人不在者に対する地域関係機関の支援ネットワークの構築である。上記の困り事に即した支援ネットワーク構築の方法論を開発することができれば、保証人不在者の入院・入所受け入れが制約されている現状を改善するための一助になり得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed medical social worker (MSW) to understand the difficulties they face when supporting patients without familial or social support in healthcare facilities, and examined methods to overcome these difficulties.
As a result, it was demonstrated that the difficulty of providing support to patients without familial or social support varies depending on factors such as the patient's decision-making capacity and whether they are utilizing the adult guardianship system. Statistical analysis also identified factors influencing the sense of difficulty. In addition, obstacles faced by MSW when engaging in activities aimed at building regional cooperation networks for supporting patients without familial or social support were clarified. Moving forward, response measures based on these findings will be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・介護現場では、身寄りがいないことで保証人が確保できない、または保証人の役割を果たす親族等がいないために、入院・入所先が制約されているといった困難に陥っている状況が生じている。病院・施設側が、保証人不在を理由に受け入れを断ることがあるからである。
本研究によって、身寄りがない患者を支援する際に、病院側が感じている困難の実態と関連要因が明らかになったことで、保証人不在者の入院・入所受け入れが制約されている現状を改善するための一助となる可能性がある。さらに、MSWが地域連携ネットワーク構築を目指して活動する際の阻害要因が明らかになったことで、ソーシャルワーク理論発展への貢献が期待できる。