Survey on Cross-Cultural Stress and Care Difficulties of Foreign Caregivers in Dementia Care Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Satoko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30751581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症ケア / 外国人介護士 / 異文化ストレス / ケア困難感 / 介護施設 / 外国人介護人材 / 文化適応 / 認知症ケア困難感 / 異文化間ケア / 技能実習生 / 外国人技能実習生 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 施設入所高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の介護施設で従事する外国人介護士の異文化ストレスおよびケア困難感の実態を明らかにし、外国人介護士の異文化ストレス低減への支援策および認知症高齢者に対するケア実践力を高めるための効果的な教育方法について検討することを目的とする。
全国の老人保健施設および特別養護老人ホームで1年以上勤務している外国人介護士700名に対して郵送法による質問紙調査を実施する。調査票の記入および返送をもって研究協力の同意を得る。回収データは統計分析し、外国人介護士の異文化ストレスおよび認知症ケアにおけるケア困難感の特性を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey that include the General Health Questionnaire(GHQ)12 items in Japanese and sense of coherence(SOC) scale was administered to foreign care givers. Eighty-two care givers responded to the survey. There were sixty-four females and sixteen males, and the 20s and 30s accounted for 95.8% of the respondents.Their countries of origin were the Philippines, Vietnam, and Indonesia, in that order.Mental health scores were significantly lower for female respondents than for male respondents. The both of mental health and stress coping skills were significantly lower among those who were not licensed caregivers and those who had difficulty understanding the behavior of older adults with dementia.There were no significant differences by country of origin or status of residence.The study results suggested that considerations of their gender, support for caregiver certification and improvement of care skills for dementia should be required for foreign caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護人材不足の日本において、外国人介護士は重要な介護人材である。外国人介護士が異文化である日本の介護施設にうまく適応し、精神的健康を保ちながら働き続けられることで、よりよいケア実践につながり、日本の高齢者ケアの質の担保につながると考えられる。本研究では、介護福祉士資格の有無、認知症高齢者に対するケア困難感が精神的健康に影響することが示唆された。今後も増え続ける外国人介護士が、認知症の行動・心理症状に対する理解や対応方法を早期に習得し、日本人高齢者のニーズに合ったケアが提供できるよう効果的な教育方法について検討していくことが望まれる。