A Study of Online Community Mechanism to Alleviate Social Isolation and Mental Loneliness Among Elderly Individuals Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022-2023)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahara Madoka  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 助教 (40823000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 支援 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ / 見守り支援 / 介護支援 / 睡眠 / 独伊高齢者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / オンラインコミュニティ / オンライン地域コミュニティ / 孤独 / 孤立
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,独居高齢者の精神的孤独と社会的孤立を解決するために,独居高齢者の加齢による精神的・身体的負担の特徴に着目し,IoTを活用し独居高齢者が自宅に居ながらにして地域コミュニティへの参加および支援の確保を可能とする,オンライン地域コミュニティの構築の為の基礎研究を以下の3つの課題に分けて行う.①独居高齢者の健康と対人関係の実態調査と,②独居高齢者が望む他者との距離感,地域の場への参加や支援の獲得方法の調査を行い,③それに基づくプラットフォーム(機構)の構築を目的とする.加えてフィールドでの実証実験を行い,この仕組みの有用性・有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this proposal is to alleviate the mental loneliness and social isolation of elderly individuals living alone. Specifically, the research focused on the following three tasks. First, a survey was conducted to understand the health conditions and interpersonal relationships of elderly individuals living alone. Next, the study examined the desired interpersonal distance for these individuals. Finally, based on these findings, the goal was to develop an appropriate platform (mechanism). However, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the fieldwork and surveys necessary for implementing the proposal were challenging. Therefore, as the first step of this research, we conducted surveys on the health conditions and interpersonal relationships of elderly individuals living alone, as well as their desired interpersonal distance and community support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独居高齢者の健康状態と対人関係の具体的な実態を明らかにし、それに基づいた支援策の必要性を示した。これにより、独居高齢者の生活の質を向上させ、社会的孤立や精神的孤独感を軽減するための具体的な施策を提案することが可能となる。また、学術的にも新たな知見や理論的枠組みの構築に寄与することが期待される。
本研究の成果は、具体的なデータに基づいた介入方法の開発や評価に役立つ。エビデンスに基づいた支援策の提案とその効果検証を行うための基盤となり、独居高齢者に対する支援の実効性を高めることが期待される。