A Study of Changes in Taste and Brain Activity Due to the Presence of a Pseudo-Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kaiwa Misaki  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (00844200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共食 / おいしさ / 社会的促進 / 疑似的共食 / NIRS / 脳活動
Outline of Research at the Start
他者と食事を共にすること(共食)は、食品をよりおいしいと評価する、摂食量を増加させるなどの報告があるが、どのような要因がそれらに影響するか、そのメカニズムは充分に解明されていない。
心理学では社会的促進や社会的抑制によって他者と食事の関係が論じられ、脳科学ではヒト脳機能イメージングの手法を用いておいしさの測定を試みている。
本研究ではこれらを複合的に検討し、共食によるおいしさ向上の要因を探る。ヒトは他者に見られることに強く影響されることから、食事中に「見られること」に焦点を当てる。また食事中のおいしさの主観的評価と生理的指標から、他者との食事においておいしさに影響を与える要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that people find food tasty in situations where they eat with others, but it is not fully understood what factors influence the tastiness of food. The purpose of this study was to clarify the difference in perceived palatability of meals with others and the factors that influence it, based on the evaluation of palatability and physiological indices. We used an illustration of eyes as a pseudo-other and observed the activation of the prefrontal cortex by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) while eating under three conditions: open eyes, closed eyes, and control. The results showed no significant differences in hemoglobin values or taste evaluation among the three conditions. From these results, it can be said that the eye illustration could not be a pseudo-consummate partner that would affect the tastiness or brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共食者とのコミュニケーションによる気分の変化を伴わずに食事の社会的促進が引き起こされることが報告されており、食事をする誰かの視覚情報は充分に社会的促進を引き起こすことが示唆されている。また、前頭前野皮質の活性化は情報処理の過程で味覚に影響を及ぼすことが報告されている。
本研究では、実際にはその場に存在しない疑似的な他者相手の食事によるおいしさや脳活動の変化を検討することで、おいしさに影響をもたらす要因の一端を解明し、他者との食事ではもちろん、ひとりでもよりおいしく食事を摂ることができ、食事の質の向上に繋がる可能性がある。またどのような情報がおいしさに影響するかが分かれば、食品産業へ応用できる。