Project/Area Number |
20K13795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Shinji 筑波大学, 地中海・北アフリカ研究センター, 主任研究員 (30780192)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 標的分子同定 / 簡易検定法 / 食品成分 / 細胞培養系 / SPR / 抗うつ / 天然生理活性物質 / 標的分子 / 神経伝達物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食品成分の機能性が数多く報告されている中、その標的分子に関する報告は未だ少ない。それは食品成分の標的分子への特異性・結合性の低さと既存する分子間相互作用解析装置のコストの高さが原因の一部と考えられる。本研究では、低コストな新規簡易手法を用いた食品成分-標的分子結合検定系の構築を行い、抗うつ作用を有する食品成分の標的分子を明らかにする。また同定された標的分子について、細胞培養系および動物実験系で分子生物学的手法・生化学的手法を用いて食品成分との結合活性およびそれに関する抗うつ作用メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we attempted to establish a food component-target molecule binding assay system using a novel simple method. A comparison of the novel method using a cell culture system and an existing method using a molecular interaction analyzer based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR) suggested the high practicality of the target molecule binding assay system using the novel method. In addition, the combination of the novel method with the evaluation of gene expression activity on markers of neurofunctional activity using food-derived compound-treated cells enabled the screening of highly functional antidepressant active compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品成分の機能性が多く報告されている中、その標的分子に関する報告は未だ少ない。この理由は、食品成分は薬物と比べ標的分子への特異性・結合性が低いので従来法の多くを用いての結合活性検出が難しいことが挙げられる。また解析装置本体およびその消耗品は高コストで研究への導入が困難となっている。従って食品機能分野では、低い結合活性が検出可能で低コストな方法が求められている。本研究で構築された新規簡易法は食品成分-標的分子の研究を加速させることが期待される。