Utilization of food-grade microgel particles for the design of health-beneficial breads and noodles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toya  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (90847261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクロゲル / 寒天 / 小麦生地 / パン / 麺 / 物性 / 多糖類 / テクスチャー / 食感 / タンパク質 / 低糖質 / グルテンフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多糖類やタンパク質をミクロなゲル粒子へと加工することにより、油滴や気泡の安定化といった機能を示すことが明らかとされてきた。しかし、比較的水分の少ないパンや麺のような食品中での機能は明らかでない。本研究では、ミクロゲルへと加工した多糖類やタンパク質をパンや麺に添加することにより、これらの食品のおいしさの要である食感がどのように変化するのかを明らかにするとともに、低糖質またはグルテンフリーといった付加価値を有しつつ、かつ食感の優れた高品質なパンや麺の開発に資する基礎的知見を蓄積することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the effects of the addition of microgels to wheat dough systems on physical properties of wheat dough and wheat-based food like breads and noodles. The analysis of the dough development during mixing revealed that the addition of agar microgels did not significantly affect the dough formation behavior. On the other hand, the stress during puncture test tended to increase, suggesting that the added microgels induced microstructural differences for the resultant dough. The large deformation tests conducted on microgel-added breads and noodles showed that effects of the microgel addition on the physical properties were not significant at the relatively small amounts of added microgels. It suggests that microgelation could be effective way to adding hydrocolloids like polysaccharides and proteins for fortifying breads and noodles without modifying their textural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、比較的低濃度ではあるものの、ミクロゲル化した寒天を添加しても、パンや麺の物性に顕著な影響がないことが明らかとなった。パンや麺などの主食は、元来は糖質の摂取のために喫食されるものであったが、近年は、低糖質化やタンパク質強化の需要も高まっている。ミクロゲル化した難消化性の多糖類やタンパク質を添加することで、良好な食感を維持したままに、パンや麺の低糖質化や高タンパク質化を実現する技術に繋がる可能性がある。