Construction and evaluation of cooking prediction model for superheated steam heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Morii Saeko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 客員研究員(研究員) (60387892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炊飯 / 過熱水蒸気加熱 / スチームコンベクションオーブン / テクスチャー / 官能評価 / 温度履歴 / 調理
Outline of Research at the Start
給食施設では乳幼児から高齢者、健常者から傷病者までの喫食者に適応した食形態の食事提供が期待される。米飯は和食の中心であり、日本人は嗜好性が高く、特に高齢者では咀嚼嚥下の問題から食べやすい米飯の提供が必要である。そこで同時に複数種類の炊飯が可能である機器として、スチームコンベクションオーブン(以下、スチコン)に着目した。給食施設に設置されていることが多い、スチコンを用いて多様な設定で炊いた米飯特性とその炊き方を相互的に検討し、スチコンによる米飯の炊き分けモデルの作成を試みることとした。この研究の最終目的は喫食者に適応した米飯の提供を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The steam convection oven(SCO)is a cooking equipment that can be used for cooking operations such as "steaming", "simmering" and "baked" in one unit, and has a superheated steam heating function. SCO can also cook various foods at the same time if the heating conditions are the same. In this study, we set the cooking conditions assuming that the other foods are cooked at the same time as rice is cooked by SCO, and measured the characteristics of cooked rice. Multiple regression analysis was performed by combining the measurement results of the rice characteristics, amount of water heated at the same time as cooking rice (2 levels), water rations (4 levels) cooked with SCO. As a result, it was suggested that it is expected to predict the cooking of rice cooked with steam convection oven.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スチコンで炊飯を標準化することは,個々の喫食者の嗜好,喫食可能な食形態に対応した米飯の同時調理が可能である点や,衛生的及び作業効率的観点においても有用であり,過熱水蒸気加熱による多様な食品の調理特性を客観的に評価することで,過熱水蒸気加熱による調理予測モデルの構築を行うことが可能となると考えられる。