Elucidation of Effects of Environmental and Physical Factors on Activities of Daily Living in the Living Space Using "Monitoring Infill"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ami  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (80844927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHome Sensing / 見守りインフィル / 日常生活動作 / 動作再現性 / スクリーニング / 階段歩行評価 / 環境要因 / 身体要因 / 動作計測 / 在宅見守りシステム / 非接触センサ / 居住空間 / 運動器疾患 / 住宅システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、運動器疾患罹患者もしくは予備軍を主な対象とし、動作計測システム、環境設置型の環境センサおよび時計型のウェアラブルセンサから構成される見守りインフィルを住宅内に導入することで、日常生活中の動作計測と動的な環境情報および身体情報の取得を長期にわたり実施する。医師による定期的な診断結果より得られる真の身体機能レベルを用いて、環境要因および身体要因の変動と、取得される動作パラメタの変化からそれらの要因が動作に与える影響を定量化する。これにより将来的に定期的な医師による診断を受けずに、見守りインフィルのみから真の身体機能レベルを推定することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and implemented a "Monitoring infill" consisting of a motion measurement system, environmental sensors, and wearable devices and measured the stair climbing of a 60s aged man in an actual living space over a period of 4.5 months. The environmental sensors measured illuminance at foot and eye level, temperature, humidity, CO2 level, and atmosphere, while the wearable devices measured pulse wave and activity level. Data analysis was performed, excluding the dual task data.
Results showed that the standard deviation of the peak angle of the left and right knee joints during stair climbing and the standard deviation of walking speed were calculated. No correlations with both environmental and individual factors were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実居住空間での計測はプライバシー保護の観点から実現が難しい。一方で日常生活動作の評価は超高齢社会にとって運動器疾患スクリーニングの実現に貢献する重要なタスクである。本研究では居住空間内で日常生活動作が計測可能な動作計測装置を製作し、実際の住宅にて長期計測を実現した貴重な例に位置づけられる。また、本研究で明らかになった日常生活動作のばらつきの程度および他の環境要因などとの相関の有無は、日常生活動作の再現性を表す重要な指標であり、モデル化に向けた第一歩となる。本研究で得られた成果は不確定要素の多い日常生活動作情報を用いて、より精度の高い運動器疾患スクリーニングを実現するために重要な知見である。